Quadrille notches up two wins at this year’s Guild Food Writers Awards

Josceline Dimbleby won the Kate Whiteman Award for work on Food & Travel for ‘Orchards in the Oasis’ and Mark Diacono won Food Book of the Year for ‘A Taste of the Unexpected’ 

Mark, whose A Taste of the Unexpected took the ‘hotly contested’ Food Book of the Year Award is pictured belowreceiving his award from Mary Berry. 


Photography © David Sandison 

Josceline Dimbleby’s travel memoir Orchards in the Oasis was given the Guild’s newest award, theKate Whiteman Award for Work on Food and Travel.

Above: Josceline Dimbleby receiving her award from Mary Berry – Photography © David Sandison 


Fellow Quadrillian Mark Hix was shortlisted twice, and won the Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year for work published in the Independent. He lost out with his nomination for HIX Oyster and Chop House in the Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food category to Sybil Kapoor.

 
Summary of winners:

Kate Whiteman Award for Work on Food and Travel

Winner: Josceline Dimbleby, Orchards in the Oasis (published by Quadrille)

The other shortlistees were:

Sybil Kapoor, for work published in The Spectator: Scoff, Caterer and Hotelkeeper and House & Garden

Jamie Oliver, Jamie Does … (published by Michael Joseph)


Food Book of the Year Award

Winner: Mark Diacono, A Taste of the Unexpected (published by Quadrille)

The other shortlistees were:

Patricia Michelson, Cheese (published by Jacqui Small)

Lindy Wildsmith, Cured (published by Jacqui Small)

 

Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year

Winner: Mark Hix, for work published in The Independent

The other shortlistees were:
Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall with Debora Robertson, for work published in The Guardian’s Weekend magazine

Diana Henry, for work published in The Sunday Telegraph’s Stella magazine

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Winner: Sybil Kapoor, for work published in Country Life

The other shortlistees were:

Mark Hix, Hix Oyster and Chop House (published by Quadrille)

John Wright, River Cottage Handbook: Hedgerow (published by Bloomsbury Publishing)

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Winner: Niki Segnit, The Flavour Thesaurus (published by Bloomsbury Publishing)

The other shortlistees were:

Ghillie James, Jam, Jelly & Relish (published by Kyle Cathie)

Stevie Parle, My Kitchen: Real Food From Near and Far (published by Quadrille)

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Winner: Caroline and Robin Weir, Ice Creams, Sorbets and Gelati: The Definitive Guide (published by Grub Street)

The other shortlistees were:

Willie Harcourt-Cooze, Willie’s Chocolate Bible (published by Hodder & Stoughton)

Diana Henry, Food from Plenty (published by Mitchell Beazley)

Yotam Ottolenghi, Plenty (published by Ebury Press)

 

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning and Investigative Food Writing or Broadcasting

Winner: BBC Radio 4’s The Food Programme: The Fruit Industry presented by Sheila Dillon

The other shortlistees were:

Stefan Gates, Stefan Gates on E Numbers (published by Conran Octopus)

BBC One’s The Great British Waste Menu (produced by Optomen Television)

 

Food Broadcast of the Year Award

Winner: BBC Radio 4’s The Food Programme: Pop-up London presented by Sheila Dillon and Tim Hayward

The other shortlistees were:

BBC Two’s E Numbers: An Edible Adventure presented by Stefan Gates (produced by Plum Pictures)

BBC One’s The Great British Waste Menu (produced by Optomen Television)

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Winner: Felicity Cloake, for work published in Fire & Knives and The Guardian

The other shortlistees were:

Tim Hayward, for work published in Fire & Knives and on The Guardian and The Observer’s Word of Mouth blog

Christopher Hirst, for work published in The Independent

 

Miriam Polunin Award for Work on Healthy Eating

Winner: Valerie Twomey, Truly Tasty (published by Atrium)

The other shortlistees were:

BBC Radio 4’s The Food Programme: Sugar and the Soda Tax presented by Sheila Dillon

BBC Two’s E Numbers: An Edible Adventure presented by Stefan Gates (produced by Plum Pictures)

 

New Media of the Year Award

Winner: Felicity Cloake, for work published on The Guardian and The Observer’s Word of Mouth blog

The other shortlistees were:

Katy Salter, for work published on www.pinchofsaltlondon.com

Oliver Thring, for work published on The Guardian and The Observer’s Word of Mouth blog

 

Restaurant Reviewer of the Year Award

Winner: Marina O’Loughlin, for work published in Metro and Fire & Knives

The other shortlistees were:

Richard McComb, for work published in The Birmingham Post

Matthew Norman, for work published in The Daily Telegraph

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Anna del Conte

 

 

Pictured above – all the winners: back row from left to right:

Caroline Weir, Robin Weir, Tim Hayward, Mark Diacono and Niki Segnit; 
front row from left to right: Josceline Dimbleby, Anna del Conte, 
Sheila Dillon, Sybil Kapoor and Felicity Cloake 

 

Photography © David Sandison

 

For all the photos and the full details of the evening, please go to:  http://www.gfw.co.uk/stop-article.cfm?ArticleID=503.

 

 

 

 

 

Four Quadrille nominations in this year’s Guild Food Writers Awards

This year’s shortlists for the Guild Food Writers Awards have just been announced and we’re thrilled to have four nominations!

Mark Diacono's A Taste of the Unexpected is shortlisted for the Food Book of the Year Award…


HIX Oyster and Chop House by Mark Hix is shortlisted for the Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food…

Josceline Dimbleby with her fabulous book, Orchards in the Oasis, has been shortlisted for the prestigious Kate Whiteman Award for Work on Food and Travel

and finally, Stevie Parle of the Dock Kitchen has been shortlisted for the Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book for My Kitchen - Real food from near and far

For the full details of all of this year’s shortlists go to the Guild Food Writers website